Privacy Policy

Wipertech Pty Ltd ABN: 62 158 413 364 (referred to as “Wipertech”, “we”, “our” and “us”) recognises that the privacy of your personal information is important to you. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use your personal information as set out below. Wipertech abides by the National Privacy Principles (or from 14 March 2014 “Australian Privacy Principles”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 where you are an Australian user (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Privacy Principles” and “Privacy Act” respectively).

This Privacy Policy outlines how Wipertech will handle and manage personal information we collect about you. We collect personal information online through wipertech.com.au and wipertech.co.nz (our websites) when you browse the website or use it to make a transaction. By providing your personal information to us and by using our website and our mobile site, you consent to the collection of your personal information by Wipertech and its use and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What information to we collect?

We may collect certain types of personal information from you. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and may include details such as name, address, telephone numbers (including your mobile phone number) and email address. We also collect transaction details relating to your purchases from us and any preferences you select as well as other personal information you disclose to us in communications between us and you.

You may also have the option to create your Wipertech account using your credentials from certain social media accounts, such as your Facebook or Google+ accounts. If you choose to do so, we may have access to basic information about you from that account, like your name, profile picture, and friend list, in accordance with your privacy settings on that service.

In addition to personal information, we may collect other information about you or the device you use to access our platforms. By using the website and agreeing to this policy, you grant us permission to place and store cookies on your browser. Cookies may be used by us to collect information about how you use websites you visit, including the following information: your computer or mobile device’s operating system; your computer or mobile device’s browser type and capabilities; your computer or mobile device’s Internet Protocol (IP) address and geolocation; web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page; and web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page. In addition, third parties may place and read cookies on your browser, or use web beacons or similar technologies to collect information, including where applicable, for the Google Trusted Stores program. Cookies can be managed by accessing the individual settings in your browser.

WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Generally, we collect personal information about customers to provide a range of products and services, to meet our obligations to you and to enable us to conduct and grow our business. We also collect personal information so you can communicate with Wipertech by email, telephone or in writing.

If you do not to supply requested personal information, we may be delayed or prevented from finalising your purchase or satisfying your request or enquiry.

HOW DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may collect personal information in a number of ways including:

  • when you contact us with an enquiry;
  • through our website or our mobile site when you:
  • place an online order with us
  • rate and review a Wipertech product
  • otherwise access and/or use our website or our mobile site; and
  • through any social media platform upon which you engage with us.

Generally, personal information is collected directly from you at the time you make a purchase through our website or mobile site or when you have other dealings with us. In some limited instances we may collect personal information about you from someone else. For example, someone may give us your name and address if they have purchased a Wipertech gift for you and wish for us to deliver the gift to you. If you provide us with personal information of another individual you agree to take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect your personal information to keep you up to date with any important changes to our website including our products and services, to notify you of special events, promotions and offers that may be of interest to you, to send you our newsletter, to respond to your queries and to help Wipertech manage and enhance its products and services. We also collect your personal information to allow us to manage and fulfil any orders you place with us including delivering any gifts purchased by you.

SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

Wipertech does not sell or trade your personal information gathered online with third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent.

Wipertech may however disclose your personal information to:

  • service providers or persons who perform functions on our behalf, for example, mailing services, distribution services, IT services, data analysis, research, advertising or consultancy services;
  • law enforcement agencies in relation to a suspected breach of any law;
  • our professional advisers;
  • regulatory authorities;
  • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

Wipertech makes such disclosures, we require that these organisations agree to comply with the Privacy Act.

CROSS-BORDER DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Some of Wipertech’s third party contractors and service providers may perform certain services overseas and as a result your personal information may be disclosed to a recipient in a foreign country. For example, we may use a server hosted overseas to store data including your personal information or send emails to Wipertech customers. Under Australian privacy laws, we must take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach Australian privacy laws in relation to that information ("the Obligation").

The Obligation does not apply if you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient.

By supplying personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient and agree that the Obligation does not apply.

HOW CAN I REVIEW MY CHOICES ABOUT RECEIVING PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATION?

At Wipertech we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us or if you do not want your information used to enhance your shopping experience, please contact us or click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all our marketing communications.

HOW LONG WILL YOU KEEP MY PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

Any information that we no longer require is destroyed securely. An exception to this may be retention of the information for data analysis. However, if this occurs, the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information.

HOW CAN I ACCESS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which Wipertech holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. While Wipertech takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is complete and up to date, please notify us of any changes or errors in your personal information held by us. You may access the information Wipertech holds about you by placing your request in writing or email and sending it to us using the contact details below. We will comply with any such request except where the Privacy Act allows us to refuse to do so.

HOW SECURE IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We take all reasonable steps to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information and to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

ONLINE ORDERING SECURITY

Protecting your personal and order information is a priority at Wipertech and we take all reasonable measures to do so. As such we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology – Our On-line Ordering system is the industry standard for encryption technology – to protect your online order information. SSL encrypts all information including your credit card and all personal information passed from you to our checkout. Encryption provides you with security and peace of mind when your browser and local network supports the use of encrypted data transmissions. However, we suggest that you take appropriate security precautions when you access the internet via public WI-FI networks or shared computers.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Sometimes our website or mobile site may contain a link to third party websites. Wipertech is not responsible for the content or material contained in, or obtained through, any third party website or for the privacy practices of the third party website. We suggest that you review the privacy policy of each website or mobile site that you visit.

THIRD PARTY PLATFORMS

Google Analytics - We use Google Analytics to better understand audience behaviour on our websites and to help us improve the user experience. Google Analytics Privacy Policy

Google Ads - We utilise Google Ads and other similar Google services for advertising purposes, which includes remarketing through the use of cookies. Third party vendors, including Google, will at times show ads based on your cookies across various sites across the internet. You can opt out of Google's use of cookies or device identifiers by visiting Google's Ads Settings or the Google Marketing Platform opt-out page. Visit Google’s Privacy Policy for a full understanding of the data shared by Google to advertisers.

Facebook - We utilise Facebook for advertising purposes, which includes remarketing through the use of cookies. Facebook Privacy Policy

Stripe - The payment gateway that we use to process credit card payments when checking out on Wipertech websites.. Stripe has been audited by an independent PCI Qualified Security Assessor (QSA) and is certified as a PCI Level 1 Service Provider. Stripe Privacy Policy

PayPal - Used to process PayPal transactions when checking out on Wipertech websites. PayPal has achieved PCI DSS compliance certification. PayPal Privacy Policy

HOW CAN I CONTACT WIPERTECH?

If you have any questions or complaints about how we handle your personal information, you can contact us via email at support@wipertech.com.au. We always endeavour to reply to emails within two working days, however this is not always possible. At a minimum, any complaints notified to us will be considered within 7 days and responded to. We will always endeavour to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction.

NATIONAL PRIVACY COMMISSIONER

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, you can contact the Office of the relevant Privacy Commissioner on:

Australia: Tel: 1300 363 992 or email: privacy@privacy.gov.au

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This is our current Privacy Policy outlining our personal information management practices. This Privacy Policy replaces any other privacy policy published by us to date. We may vary this policy at any time. If any changes to these policies occur, we will notify our customers by updating this section of our website.

MORE INFORMATION ABOUT PRIVACY RIGHTS IN AUSTRALIA

For more information, please visit: http://www.privacy.gov.au.

Basic identification and contact information, such as your "name" and "contact details".

This information is used:

  • to provide you with the services which you request
  • for verifying your identity for security purposes
  • for marketing our services and products
Fast, Free Express Delivery
Over 13,500 Five-Star Reviews
1-Year Warranty
Perfect fit, Guaranteed